Privacy & User Consent

Privacy Notice

Last updated: March 2019

 

At Global Schools Forum, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect information about your organisation and public profile but will rarely collect personal information. However, this policy details what we collect and how we collect, use and manage any personal data you share with us.

We may change this policy from time to time, so do check our website for the most up-to-date version. 

If you have any questions about this policy, please send an email to info@globalschoolsforum.org or write to Global Schools Forum, 65 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6TD.

In Summary

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We care about you and your data and have a duty to ensure both are safe!
  • We will only collect and process your data when necessary to provide our services and support, as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation
  • We will never sell, rent or distribute your personal information

The detail

1. Who are we?

We are Global Schools Forum (GSF), part Absolute Return for Kids (Ark) which is registered in England as a company limited by guarantee (number 04589451) and as a registered charity (number 1095322) whose registered office is at 65 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6TD. For full details on Ark’s data protection policy, please see here.

2. Why this policy is important?

We care about you and about keeping your data safe; ensuring that we store it securely and use it only for the purposes you have agreed we can use it for. This policy details how we do that.

3. What legislation is relevant?

We ensure that our systems and website comply with the following data protection legislation:

Our compliance with the above legislation means that it is likely that we are compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on info@globalschoolsforum.org.

4. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us directly, register for membership or register to receive our newsletter. We might also meet you at an event or be connected with you by one of our partners, members or contacts.

If we are collecting personally identifiable information through our website, we will do so using forms that clearly explain what we intend to do with it.

5. What type of information is collected?

5.1 Personal information

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, Skype name (the other information we collect is organisational rather than personal). This information is necessary for us to conduct our business and to provide you with the services you are signing up for or have requested. In these situations, you know what information you are giving us and why we need the information as you are requesting us to use your information to fulfil your request. For event registration, we may collect information about your food preferences and emergency contact details. These will be used for the purpose of the event only.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data, “special categories” as defined by UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Data we hold will be used confidentially, and to help us run our services and keep you informed - for example, to collect subscriptions, mail out publications and let you know about conferences and events; or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

5.2 Organisational information

 

Information you provide us through our membership sign-up form, event registration forms and annual census is, in the main, about your organisation rather than personal. This information allows us to deliver services to you, make decisions about your membership status and develop and improve our membership offer. This information is used internally by the GSF team.

 

In addition, we use aggregated data from the annual census to generate and publish statistics about our members and therefore the non-state education sector to stakeholders, partners and interested parties. These statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you or your organization. For example we might say: ‘40% of our members run over 20 schools in low and middle income countries’.

5.3 Your activity on our Collaboration Platform

Only members have access to our collaboration platform. If you are a member, everything you do or contribute on this platform can be seen by all other members of Global Schools Forum aside from private messaging, which is only seen by those included in the conversation. You are able to delete your posts as any time and request for your profile to be deactivated by the GSF team.

By becoming a member of GSF and accessing the collaboration platform, you consent to your name, role, organisation and email address being shared with all other members of GSF for the legitimate business interest of facilitating collaboration.

Our current collaboration platform (Workplace) is provided by Facebook, so please ensure that you are happy with their data protection and privacy policy.

We will be transitioning our collaboration platform to SocialLink provided through YourMembership. Their data protection and privacy policy can be found here. We will inform everyone who this affects at the time of transition.

6. How do we use your information?

We will use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations in relation to your organisation’s membership status with GSF including the legitimate interest of keeping an appropriate record of communications entered into with members and keeping up-to-date member records
  • Seek your views and comments on our services
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications that you have requested or those relating to membership necessary for the delivery of services
  • Process and respond to your request
  • Register you for an event we are running and communicate with you about it
  • Keep you updated on what GSF is up to and other relevant sector news and opportunities

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any contracts we enter into with you. The Ark data retention schedule is available on request.

Only authorised employees and data processors (software suppliers and those working on behalf of GSF to deliver our products and services) will have access to your data. All parties who have access to your data are required to process/use that data in accordance with the provisions of current data protection legislation and GSF’s Data Protection Policy.

7. What about third party data processors?

We use a number of other data processors to help us deliver our services to you. These are called ‘third party data processors’. Each of them have their own data protection and privacy policies that you should be aware of. We only use third party data processors that are compliant with the highest data protection legislation ensuring secure data storage and transfer. Where data is stored outside of the EU, third party processors abide by the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please be reassured that we will not sell, trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

7.1 We use:

  • YourMembership (owned by Community Brands) for our contact database, online forms, event registration, website and it will soon provide our member only collaboration platform through SocialLink
  • Facebook to provide Workplace our collaboration platform for members only, and for our public organisational Facebook page
  • Mail Chimp to send group emails
  • Google to provide Google Forms for people to complete and Google Drive for our documents
  • Outlook for our work emails
  • Skype for calls
  • Zoom for webinars
  • Twitter for social media
  • LinkedIn for connecting with individuals and organisations

7.2 Social buttons

Visitors may use these to bookmark or share our web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter Share, Facebook Share, Instagram, Flickr, and LinkedIn Share. These work using scripts from domains outside of Globalschoolsforum.org and it is likely those sites will collect their own information about what you are doing. You should review the policies of each of these sites to see how they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

7.3 Links to other websites

Our website also contains links to other websites that may be of interest to our visitors. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, this privacy statement no longer applies and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites - such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Again, please check the respective policies of any such sites that you chose to visit.

8. How can you access and update your information?

You can request a copy of the information we have about you at any time and we will provide you with a full copy within 40 days free of charge. If you change any of your contact details, and would like these to by updated on our system, please email info@globalschoolsforum.org and we will make the changes.

You can withdraw consent at any time for your data to be processed and used by GSF. In this situation we will advise you of the implications of this and if you are a member, how this will affect your membership status with us. At your request your data will then be deleted from all our systems in line with our data retention schedule.

9. What will we do if there is a data breach?

If there is a data breach in which it has been determined that the rights or freedoms of our contacts, partners or members would be impacted, we will inform everyone affected within 72 hours of us being made aware of the breach. In this situation where the breach is deemed ‘high risk’, the relevant authorities will also be informed.

9. Who should you contact if you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about this, please contact us on info@globalschoolsforum.org.

If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 030 123 113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

10. What if we change our products and services or this policy?

As our products and services change and also as national and international policy and law change, we may need to update this policy. For members we will post any updates on our collaboration platform. For other users of our sites, our updated policy will be available on our website. Please check this policy regularly to ensure you understand how we use your information.

It is a condition of using the sites and our services that you agree to this policy and how we use your data for legitimate purposes as described in more detail above.

 

Change log

 

Written – 3 November 2017

Published – 4 December 2017

Updated – 7 March 2018

Updated – 22 May 2018

Updated – 04 June 2018

Updated – 22 March 2019

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.